Veneer list of woods and veneers

Zebrano veneer

Above you see an example of Zebrano veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Zebrano veneer

Latin name:
Microberlinia brazzavillensis; Fam. Leguminosae
Other names:
Zebra Wood, Zingana, Amouk
Characteristics:
rare heavy hardwood specie, limited and valuable, easy to saw but difficultly workable, mostly quartersawn to get the Zebra pattern and a straight grain
Wood color:
heartwood light golden yellow with narrow streaks of dark brown to almost black, typical zebra stripe effect
Source:
West Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Gaboon
Application:
decorative bandings, marquetry, wall panelings, furniture faces, floorings

Compare Zebrano veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Video Zebrano veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 1 and 1.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu