Veneer list of woods and veneers

Yew Tree veneer

Above you see an example of Yew Tree veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Yew Tree veneer

Latin name:
Taxus sppl., Fam. Taxaceae
Other names:
Yew Tree, Tejo, If
Characteristics:
as tree very rare specie since its intensive use for arm production in the Middle Ages (bow building), hard and very elastic wood, easily workable, very good and exclusive veneer wood
Wood color:
clearly separated sapwood and heartwood, heartwood red to orange brownish color, often with burllike black spots (pepper)
Source:
Europe
Application:
period furnitures, high-grade turnery, inlays

Compare Yew Tree veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Yew Tree veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 3 and 6.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu