Veneer list of woods and veneers

Wenge veneer

Above you see an example of Wenge veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Wenge veneer

Latin name:
Millettia laurentii De Wild.; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Wengé, Awoung, N´toko, Kiboto, Mundambi, Mboto, Monkonge, Bokonge, Tshikalakala
Characteristics:
heavy hardwood of high value, after intensive cooking suitable for hot slicing
Wood color:
dark coffee-brown to black violett, partially with brown veins
Source:
West Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gaboon
Application:
architectural wood for furniture produktion, panelings, parquet floorings, construction lumber for interior and outside

Compare Wenge veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Wenge veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 8 and 7.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu