Veneer list of woods and veneers

Walnut veneer

Above you see an example of Walnut veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Walnut veneer

Latin name:
Juglans nigra; Fam. Juglandaceae
Other names:
Eastern Walnut, American Black Walnut
Characteristics:
stabile and shock resistant strong hardwood, normally straight grained, often figure variations, can easily be split and worked with all tools
Wood color:
creamy white sapwood up to three inches wide, heartwood dark colored in a rich chocolate or purplish brown
Source:
Eastern North America
Application:
architectural woodwork, furniture, flooring, wall panels, musical instruments, gunstocks, coffins

Compare Walnut veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Walnut veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 6 and 8?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu