Veneer list of woods and veneers

Vavona burl

Above you see an example of Vavona burl veneer. If you are interested in Vavona burl, please do not hesitate to conctact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Vavona burl

Latin name:
Vavona = Sequoia sempervirens; Fam. Cupressaceae
Other names:
Redwood burl, Lupe de Vavona, Loupe de Vavone
Characteristics:
burl is the root of the Mammoth tree (also called Redwood tree), which often has an enormous size, two forms are created: the lace form which is the actually burly wood and the bird´s eye form, which developes fine, darkly eyelike spots over the surface, Vavona burl is very exclusive, veneers have an exotic look, very slow drying, sharpest tools and greatest care necessary for slicing as the wood is relatively fragile, polished surface recommended to pronounce the woods texture
Wood color:
deep, dark red tones
Source:
coastal region of Northern California and Southern Oregon
Application:
high class interior design, furnitures

Compare Vavona burl with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Vavona burl

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 6 plus 2.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu