EvenTeak® veneer - Teak recut

Above you see an example of quartered EvenTeak® veneer, produced by using the respective natural Teak plantation wood with its attractive light reflections and depth. No bleaching or dying to imitate wood species.

If you are interested in this recut product, please do not hesitate to contact us.

Email:
Phone: +49-4101-85850

Characteristics of EvenTeak® veneer - Teak recut

Latin name:

Tectona grandis L. f., Fam. Verbenaceae

Other names:

Sagwan, Kyun, Jati, Tek, May Sak

Characteristics:

homogenious structure, very resistant against insects and decay, surface slightly oily. EvenTeak®is available incl. FSC designation in 5 thicknesses from 0.5-2.5mm, falling widths 40-47cm, lengths 260-310cm

Wood color:

dark yellow when first cut, darkening to deep brown under exposure to light, dark olive brown to black stripes,

Source:

Thailand/ Teak grown on sustainably managed plantations

Application:

for furnitures, interior and outdoor applications, esp. boat interiors

Video EvenTeak® veneer - Teak recut

Please click here to view the video embedded from Youtube.
Data is transmitted to YouTube.
See also our privacy policy.

Compare EvenTeak® veneer - Teak recut with other veneers

Colors:

Characteristics:

Variants: