Veneer list of woods and veneers

Tamo veneer

Above you see an example of Tamo veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Tamo veneer

Latin name:
Fraxinus mandschurica; Fam. Oleaceae
Other names:
Damo, Yachidamo, Japanese/ Mandsurian Ash
Characteristics:
good suitable for slicing and rotary cut, excellent for dying, decorativ wood for furniture production
Wood color:
clearly defined, almost white sapwood, palebrown heartwood
Source:
Japan, Eastern Siberia, Northeast China, Korea, Mandchuria
Application:
face veneer for furniture production, fine carpentry, pianos, skis, railway sleepers, rudders

Compare Tamo veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 9 plus 6.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu