Veneer list of woods and veneers

Tachi veneer

Above you see an example of Tachi veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Tachi veneer

Latin name:
Tachigalia spp. [Tachi branco, Tachi preto]; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Tachi (taxi) Branco, Tachi Preto, Tachi Preto Folha Grande (BR), Aparacu, Pacuare, Caracha-caspi (PE), Tachigalia, Taehi Preto, Guabillo, Matapalo, Djedoe, Kaditiri, Cedre Remi, Diaguidia, Djarkidja, Roode Djedoe, Congrio, Guamillo
Characteristics:
medium texture, straight or slightly interlocked grain
Wood color:
clearly demarked sapwood, heartwood golden ocher beige, sometimes slightly pinkish
Source:
tropical South America, Amazonas basin
Application:
carpentry, interior joinery, furniture, flooring

Compare Tachi veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 4 and 3?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu