Veneer list of woods and veneers

Figured Sycamore veneer

Above you see an example of figured Sycamore. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Figured Sycamore veneer

Latin name:
Sycamore = Acer pseudoplatanus L.; Fam. Aceraceae
Other names:
European Maple, White Maple, False Planetree
Characteristics:
wavy grains create figuring, Sycamore is found allover Europe, but figure type is very rare and therefore expensive, veneer must be dried quickly after slicing to avoid yellowing, any treatment good and easy possible, extremely suitable for polishing and staining
Wood color:
light yellow, almost white
Source:
Mid Europe: from Atlantic coast to Ukraine
Application:
high graded veneer for furniture and interior decoration, all wood products for which the white color is important

Compare Figured Sycamore veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Figured Sycamore veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 3 and 1.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu