Veneer list of woods and veneers

Swiss Pearwood veneer

Above you see an example of Swiss Pearwood veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Swiss Pearwood veneer

Latin name:
Sorbus terminalis; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
Pearwood, Elsbeere, Atlasbaum, Arisbeere, Arlesbeere, Elzbeere, Alzbeere, Schweizer Birnbaum, Wilder Sperberbaum
Characteristics:
very valuable and exclusive rare wood, one of the hardest european species and therefore very durable, fine finish
Wood color:
withish color when unsteamed, through steaming turning in a warm reddish tone
Source:
Middle to Southern Europe, partially in Asia and North Africa
Application:
interior design, panellings, high class furniture

Compare Swiss Pearwood veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Swiss Pearwood veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 3 and 7?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu