Veneer list of woods and veneers

Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer

Above you see an example of Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer

Latin name:
For Swiss Pearwood = Sorbus terminalis; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
For Swiss Pearwood = Pearwood, Elsbeere, Atlasbaum, Arisbeere, Arlesbeere, Elzbeere, Alzbeere, Schweizer Birnbaum, Wilder Sperberbaum
Characteristics:
very valuable, rare wood, one of the hardest european species and therefore very durable, fine finish
Wood color:
similar to Cherry with reddish flamed burl, brownheart Pearwood with darker lightbrown heartwood which is sometimes developed by older trees
Source:
Middle to Southern Europe, partially in Asia and North Africa
Application:
interior design, panellings, high class furniture

Compare Swiss Pearwood Brownheart veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 2 and 6.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu