Veneer list of woods and veneers

Sipo veneer

Above you see an example of  Sipo veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Sipo veneer

Latin name:
Entandrophragma utile Spague; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Utile, Assi, Liboyo, Asseng-Assie, Abebay, Kalungi, Mufumbi
Characteristics:
medium heavy, rather soft, well bendable wood, good workable with all tools, suitable for slicing and rotary cut (steamed)
Wood color:
distinct greyish-pink to dirty-white sapwood, redbrown to brown purple heartwood with beautiful slightly golden luster
Source:
West-, Central- and East Africa
Application:
furniture, floorings, windows, doors, stairs, ship building, musical instruments, sports equipment, interior and exterior design

Compare Sipo veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 8 and 8.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu