Veneer list of woods and veneers

Silky Walnut Veneer

Above you see an example of Silky Walnut veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Silky Walnut Veneer

Latin name:
Dillenia spp.; Fam. Dilleniaceae
Other names:
Dillenia, Katmon, Poplea, San, San na, Simpoh, Simpur, Thabyu
Characteristics:
no relation to Walnut family Juglandaceae, Silky Walnut is only commercial name, wood has straight to irregular grain and coarse texture, well workable with nice luster when polished
Wood color:
red brown heartwood, sometimes with white lines and purple shades, sapwood with lighter color
Source:
South East Asia: Australia, China, Papua New Guinea
Application:
furnitures, cabinetry, interior joinery, construction wood, stairs

Compare Silky Walnut Veneer with other veneers

Colors:

Video Silky Walnut Veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 4 and 3?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu