Veneer list of woods and veneers

Satin Walnut veneer

Above you see an example of Satin Walnut veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Satin Walnut veneer

Latin name:
Liquidambar stryraciflua; Fam. Hamamelidaceae
Other names:
(American) Red Gum, Sweet Gum, Gum
Characteristics:
Satin Walnut is the appellation for the trees heartwood, one of the most important hardwoods in the Southeastern United States, heavy, fine grained with silky glance, well polishable, widely used, dyable with good working features, similar to Walnut
Wood color:
creamy white sapwood, heartwoods pinkish to reddish to dark brown nuances which may vary within the log and create a wonderful marblelike effect, often also with nice dark streaks
Source:
Southeastern USA
Application:
high class interior design, furnitures, panels, cabinetry, boxes, railway sleepers

Compare Satin Walnut veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Satin Walnut veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 5 plus 6.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu