Veneer list of woods and veneers

Sapeli pommele veneer

Above you see an example of Sapeli pommele veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Sapeli pommele veneer

Latin name:
Entandrophragma cylindricum Spague; Fam. Meliacea
Other names:
Sapelle, Sapele, Aboudikro, M´Boyo, Lifaki, Undianuno, Penkwa, Muyovu
Characteristics:
very decorative and attractive hard wood, good slicable and polishible, careful drying necessary, steamed also rotary cut possible
Wood color:
heartwood pale pink to purple brown, darkens quickly to deep redbrown
Source:
Sapeli is widely spread allover West-, Central- and East Africa
Application:
furniture faces, paneling, doors, cabinet work, parquet flooring, doors, pianos, construction lumber

Compare Sapeli pommele veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Sapeli pommele veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 1 and 8?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu