Veneer list of woods and veneers

Rengas Veneer

Above you see an example of Rengas veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Rengas Veneer

Latin name:
Gluta spp. and Melanorrhoea spp.; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Rengas Tiger, Borneo Rosewood, Burma Gluta, Chay, Rak, Kroeul
Characteristics:
medium heartwood with fine to medium texture, grain is straight or slightly interlocked, sometimes showing striped figure, moderately durable wood with high silica content, but well finishable
Wood color:
sapwood almost withish to light brown or pinkish brown, clearly separated from heartwood which is deep red to red brown with darker streaks, darkening under influence of light, sapwood is poisonous and highly irritating
Source:
Indonesia, Malaysia
Application:
furnitures, turnery, cabinetry, panellings, mouldings, floorings, window and door frames, handles, ornamental items

Compare Rengas Veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Video Rengas Veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 1 plus 1.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu