Veneer list of woods and veneers

Red Oak Veneer, crown cut

Above you see an example of Red Oak crown cut veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. Also look for Red Oak veneer in quarter cut.

> contact

Characteristics of Red Oak Veneer, crown cut

Latin name:
Quercus rubra; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Northern Red Oak, Champion Oak
Characteristics:
strong hardwood of high value, coarse texture, crown cut with cathedral effect in the veneer leafs center and straighter grain at the sides
Wood color:
whitish sapwood, heartwood pale reddish to pinkish brown
Source:
North America: northeastern USA, southeast Canada
Application:
furniture, construction wood, interior house finish, doors, boxes, pallets, crates, handles

Compare Red Oak Veneer, crown cut with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Red Oak Veneer, crown cut

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 5 and 4?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu