Veneer list of woods and veneers

Plane Tree veneer

Above you see an example of Plane Tree. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Plane Tree veneer

Latin name:
Platanus x acerifolia
Other names:
Platane, European Plane, London Plane Tree
Characteristics:
heavy, stringy and hard wood of fancy beauty, very decorative wood with silky to expressiv glance
Wood color:
withish, yellowish to pale reddish sapwood, heartwood reddish grey to redbrown or brown, freshly steamed turning to winered
Source:
Europe (except Northern and Northeastern Europe)
Application:
furnitures, panelings, construction wood for interior purposes, musical instruments, inlays, turnery, sport equipments

Compare Plane Tree veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Plane Tree veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 9 and 5?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu