Veneer list of woods and veneers

Smoked Plane Tree veneer

Above you see an example of Smoked Plane Tree veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Smoked Plane Tree veneer

Latin name:
Plane Tree = Platanus x acerifolia; Fam. Plantanaceae
Other names:
Platane, European Plane, London Plane Tree
Characteristics:
heavy, string and hard wood of fancy beauty, very decorative with silky to expressiv glance
Wood color:
fumigation process turns the color in a warm, brown tone and makes the wood resistant against light and aging
Source:
Europe (except Northern and Northeastern Europe)
Application:
furnitures, interior design

Compare Smoked Plane Tree veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 8 and 3.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu