Veneer list of woods and veneers

Pepper burl veneer

Above you see an example of Pepper burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Pepper burl veneer

Latin name:
Peruvian Pepper Tree = lat. Schinus Molle; Fam. Anacardiaceae
Other names:
Peruvian Peppertree, American Pepper, Californian Peppertree, Escobilla, False Pepper, Pimenteira
Characteristics:
resinous, heavy and hard wood with fine texture, only the trees butt can be used for burl veneers, which are very decorative and often show a great varity of eye or swirl effects
Wood color:
fascinating mixture of shades from yellowish to salmon pink, green to light golden brown with irregular brown to grey black veining
Source:
evergreen, drought tolerant tree which is native in Mexico, Central America up to Peruvian Andean deserts, Central Chile and Central Argentina, today also found in Southern Europe, South Africa, Southern USA and Australia
Application:
medicinal purposes, inlays, high class furniture and interior design

Compare Pepper burl veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Pepper burl veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 2 and 8.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu