Veneer list of woods and veneers

Palm veneer

Above you see an example of Palm veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Palm veneer

Latin name:
various > around 200 genera with ~2600 species ; Fam. Arecaceae
Other names:
Palme
Characteristics:
no growth rings, heartwood or branches and therefore free from knots and other devaluating attributes, trees are harvested from long existing palm plantations as a by-product of coconut production
Wood color:
golden to dark redbrown (similar Ebony) with darkbrown springe patterns, Palm wood is available in two categories: 1. medium brown wood with medium density 2. dark brown wood with high density
Source:
tropical and subtropical regions worldwide, South-East Asia
Application:
suitable for interior and exterior designs, application also depends on the density: > medium density wood for walls, ceiling joists > high density wood for structural functions like pillars, trusses, furniture, windows, doorframes, deckings

Compare Palm veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Applications:

Video Palm veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 8 and 8?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu