Veneer list of woods and veneers

Okoume veneer

Above you see an example of Okoume veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Okoume veneer

Latin name:
Aucoumea klaineana Pierre; Fam. Burseraceae
Other names:
Gaboon, Angouma, Mofoumon, N´Goumi, Ongoumi, Zonga, Bengouma, Moukoumi, N´ Koumi
Characteristics:
very soft wood of high elasticity and regular texture, non-resinous and odorless, typical veneer for rotary cut, but also slicable
Wood color:
withish to pale grey sapwood, flat-lustrous heartwood in dark pink to salmon pink color, sometimes also greyish
Source:
Central Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gaboon
Application:
furniture, plywood, doors, interior trim, back boards, drawers, cigar boxes, marine timber

Compare Okoume veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 1 plus 8.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu