Veneer list of woods and veneers

Smoked Oak veneer

This is an example of Smoked Oak veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Smoked Oak veneer

Latin name:
European Oak = Quercus robur L., Quercus petreae Liebl.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Fumed Oak, Räuchereiche
Characteristics:
very hard wood with same features as rustic European Oak
Wood color:
heartwood: smoking process produces very attractive, brilliant and durable colors from golden brown to dark blackbrown depending on the woods tannic acid, no color changes in the sapwood
Source:
Central Europe
Application:
superior furniture and interior design, doors, floorings, carpentry

Compare Smoked Oak veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Smoked Oak veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 7 and 9.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu