Veneer list of woods and veneers

Muirapiranga veneer

Above you see an example of Muirapiranga veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Muirapiranga veneer

Latin name:
Brosimum paraense; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Satiné, Bloodwood, Cacique, Conduru, Doekaliballi, Falso pao, Falso pau, Ferolia, Palo de oro, Pau rainha, Satiné rouge, Satiné rubane, Siton Paya
Characteristics:
decorative, very hard, but elastic wood, straight or slightly interlocked grain with fine texture, good workable with all tools, weatherproof with good resistance against insects and decay
Wood color:
white to yellowish sapwood, heartwood pale yellowish brown to deep red brown, sometimes with golden ribbon figure
Source:
South America: Amazonas basin
Application:
interior and exterior design, parquets, turnery, musical instruments

Compare Muirapiranga veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 2 and 7?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu