Veneer list of woods and veneers

Figured Movingue veneer

Above you see an example of Movingue veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Figured Movingue veneer

Latin name:
Distemonanthus benhamianus Baill.; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Movingui, Movenghi, Nigerian Satinwood, Oguemenia, Barre, Eyen, Ayan, Ayanran, Bonsamdua
Characteristics:
medium texture with outstanding shimmer, specie also developes very decorative figured logs
Wood color:
yellow to greenish yellow, darkening to yellow-brown
Source:
Tropical West Africa: Cameroon, Equatorial Guinea, Gaboon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria
Application:
furniture production, cabinet work, parquet floorings, ship fittings

Compare Figured Movingue veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Figured Movingue veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 9 plus 6.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu