Veneer list of woods and veneers

Maple veneer

Above you see an example of Maple veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Aceraceae
Other names:
Sugar Maple, Hard Maple
Characteristics:
very heavy and strong hardwood with uniform texture, one of the most important North American species, also used for Maply syrup production, fast growing, very resistant to shock and abrasive wear
Wood color:
creamy white sapwood with sometimes slightly reddish brown tinges, heartwood very light greyish-brown
Source:
Northeastern North America: Great Lake and Mid-Atlantic states from Canadian Nova Scotia to southern Ontario, USA up to the Appalachians
Application:
musical instruments, floorings, furniture, sporting goods, bowling alleys and pins

Compare Maple veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Maple veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 9 and 7.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu