Veneer list of woods and veneers

Macore pommele veneer

Above you see an example of Macore pommele veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Macore pommele veneer

Latin name:
Tieghemella heckelii Pierre, Tieghemella africana A. Chev.; Fam. Sapotaceae
Other names:
Macoré, Macor, Makore, Macore, Baku, Abacu, Douka, Okolla, African Pearwood, African Cherry, Cherry Mahogany
Characteristics:
suitable for slicing and rotary cut (steamed)
Wood color:
pale pink-brown to dark red brown
Source:
West-/ Central Africa: Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria
Application:
furniture production, cabinetry, doors, stairs, parquets

Compare Macore pommele veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 7 and 1.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu