Veneer list of woods and veneers

Macassar Ebony veneer

This is an example of Macassar Ebony veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Macassar Ebony veneer

Latin name:
Diospyros celebica Bakh., Diospyros rumphii Bakh., Syn. Diospyros macassar; Fam. Ebenaceae
Other names:
Striped Ebony, Coromandel, Kojoe, Itam, Batoeline, Maitem, Toe, Mojondi, Kaju hitam
Characteristics:
very heavy wood of extreme hardness, decorative patterns, after intensive cooking well slicable
Wood color:
wide, clearly separated pink greyish sapwood, heartwood black with regular and unregular red to greybrown stripes, very color-fast specie
Source:
South East Asia: Sulawesi (former Celebes)
Application:
high quality furniture and panelings, musical instruments, luxury items

Compare Macassar Ebony veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 7 and 9?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu