Veneer list of woods and veneers

Louro Preto veneer

Above you see an example of Louro Preto veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Louro Preto veneer

Latin name:
Cordia ssp., Nectanda ssp., Ocotea ssp.; Fam. Boraginaceae; numerous botanical species are being produced as „Louro Preto“
Other names:
Cordia, Louro Pardo, Canaletta
Characteristics:
very durable with straight grain, some logs with wavy structures and interesting patterns, good workable with all tools
Wood color:
clearly separated withish yellow to greyish sapwood, heartwood light yellowbrown to medium brown to olivebrown with unregular dark vains and zones, wood shows a nice glance
Source:
Tropical Central and South America, Southern Brazil
Application:
interior design, furniture production, boat building, park benches

Compare Louro Preto veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Louro Preto veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 7 and 4.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu