Veneer list of woods and veneers

Lime Tree Veneer

Above you see an example of Lime Tree veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Lime Tree Veneer

Latin name:
Tilia spp.; Fam. Malvaceae
Other names:
Basswood, Linde
Characteristics:
lightweight, soft wood with fine structure, good dyablea and easily workable with all tools, excellent wood for carvings, classic wood for sculptures from the Middle Ages on, suitable for rotary cut and sliced veneers
Wood color:
sapwood and heartwood in same colour, whitish to yellowish, often slightly reddish to pale brown with matt glance
Source:
Northern hemisphere: from Europe to Asia to Eastern North America
Application:
carvings, turnery, furniture, musical instruments, window shutters, model building

Compare Lime Tree Veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 8 plus 7.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu