Veneer list of woods and veneers

Lati veneer

Above you see an example of Lati veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Lati veneer

Latin name:
Amphimas ferrugineus Pierre, Amphimas pterocarpoides Harms; Fam. Caesalpiniaceae
Other names:
Muizi, Bokanga, Edjuin, Edjin, Edzil, Edzui
Characteristics:
steamed suitable for slicing
Wood color:
wide light sapwood, only slightly separated from yellowish brown to pale golden brown to pinkish brown heartwood
Source:
West and Central Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gaboon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone
Application:
panelings, parquets, surfaces in furniture production, stained for imitation of various other species (> substitute for Wenge)

Compare Lati veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 7 plus 3.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu