Veneer list of woods and veneers

Koto veneer

Above you see an example of Koto veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Koto veneer

Latin name:
Pterygota macrocarpa K. Schum., Pterygota bequaertii De Wild.; Fam. Sterculiaceae
Other names:
Kakende, Ake, Ikame, Kefe, Kyere, Awari, Poroposo, African Pterygota
Characteristics:
light colored wood with a matt shimmer, very suitable for printing and staining, slicing and rotary cut (steamed) possible
Wood color:
creamy white to yellowish brown
Source:
Tropical West- and Central Africa: Central African Republic, Congo, Cameroon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Gaboon, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone
Application:
as veneer mainly used as furniture backing, sliced for decoration purpose and door skins, plywood, musical instruments

Compare Koto veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 8 and 7.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu