Veneer list of woods and veneers

Kosipo veneer

Above you see an example of Kosipo veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Kosipo veneer

Latin name:
Entandrophragma candollei Harms; Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
Omu, Heavy Sapelle, Penkwa-Akowaa, Atom-Assie, Lifuco, Impompo, Kosipo-Mahagoni, Kosipo Mahogany
Characteristics:
slightly interlocked grain, logs are mainly quarter-sawn, dark wood, often with expressive glance stripes, moderately durable and resistant wood
Wood color:
withish to light brown sapwood, sharply separated heartwood, which is redbrown to deep purple brown, darkening under influcence of light
Source:
Tropical West- and Central Africa: Angola, Cameroon, Central African Republic, Congo, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Equatorial Guinea, Gaboon, Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast , Liberia, Nigeria
Application:
interior and exterior joinery, floorings, stairs, panelings, high-class furniture, boat building

Compare Kosipo veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 6 and 8?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu