Veneer list of woods and veneers

Iroko veneer

This is an example of Iroko veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Iroko veneer

Latin name:
Chlorophora excelsa Benth. & Hook.f., Chlorophora regia A. Chev. ; Fam. Moraceae
Other names:
Kambala, Odum, Odoum, Chamfutu, Abang, Bang, Amoreia, Semli, Rokko, Lusanga, Morera, Mvule
Characteristics:
very durable, weatherproof, tough and dense hardwood, highly resistant to acids and bases, suitable for slicing, but difficult to work (cross-grain)
Wood color:
yellowish white sapwood, heartwood yellow brown to golden orange to dark brown, slightly interlocked
Source:
Savannas and tropical rainforests of West-, East- and Central Africa: Cameroon, Congo, Ghana, Ivory Coast, Mozambique, Nigeria, Senegal, Sierra Leone, Tansania, Uganda
Application:
wagon and ship building, furniture, stairs, parquet, windows, can replace Oak and Teak

Compare Iroko veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Video Iroko veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 6 plus 8.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu