Veneer list of woods and veneers

Indian Laurel veneer

Above you see an example of Indian Laurel veneer. If you are interested in this specie please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Indian Laurel veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia tomentosa W +A., T. alatha Heyne ex Roth, T. coriaceae W + A., T. spp., Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Sain, Mutti, Cay Ca-Gan, Rokfa, Taukkyan, Burma Laurel, Indisches Lorbeerholz, Asna, Holda, Maddi, Maruda, Neang Peak
Characteristics:
heavy and elastic hardwood, slicable after thorougly steaming
Wood color:
brown colors grading from light brown to grey brown oder chocolate brown with black vains, intensely darkening under influcence of UV light
Source:
South and South-East Asia
Application:
decorative face veneers, seating furniture, boat building

Compare Indian Laurel veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Indian Laurel veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 9 and 2?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu