Veneer list of woods and veneers

European Beech veneer

Above you see an example of European Beech veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of European Beech veneer

Latin name:
Fagus sylvatica L.; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Buche, Rotbuche, Haya, Hêtre
Characteristics:
hardwood with comparatively wide diameters (up to 1,50m & more) and good workabilities, excellent bentwood, resistant to abrasion, Beech is often steamed which turns the light colored wood to a reddish to reddish brown tone.
Wood color:
pale yellow to white reddish
Source:
Mainly Western and Middle Europe
Application:
furnitures, floorings, construction wood, panelings, stairs, household articles

Compare European Beech veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Applications:

Video European Beech veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 4 plus 5.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu