Veneer list of woods and veneers

Figured Eucalyptus veneer

Above you see an example of figured Eucalyptus veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Figured Eucalyptus veneer

Latin name:
Eucalyptus spp. > 500 species; Fam. Myrtaceae
Other names:
Eukalyptus, Eucalipto
Characteristics:
fast growing hardwood with high density, very good pest resistance which is owed to its large content of resin and oil, manually seriously workable, but still suitable for slicing and rotary cut
Wood color:
narrow reddish sapwood, heartwood redbrown, but also greyish to yellow to light brown, color variations in one log are usual, figured Eucalyptus presents wavy structures often combined with a beautiful luster.
Source:
mainly from spanish plantations, but also from Australia, Tasmania, New Zealand, eastern half of Indonesia, plantations in South America and East Africa
Application:
interior design, high class furniture, dashboards, interior fittings in ships

Compare Figured Eucalyptus veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Figured Eucalyptus veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 4 and 6?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu