Veneer list of woods and veneers

Etimoe veneer

Above you see an example of Etimoe veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Etimoe veneer

Latin name:
Copaifera salicounda Heck.; Copaifera mildbraedii; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Tigerwood
Characteristics:
resin deposits in the wood channels appear black after drying and feature veining or striping, often showing figure
Wood color:
grey with reddish shimmer, under light exposure darkening to redbrown with copperlike shimmering Color
Source:
Lower tropcial rain forests of West Africa: Ghana, Guinea, Ivory Coast, Liberia, Nigeria, Sierra Leone
Application:
fine furniture, carpentry, parquet flooring, ship building, construction wood

Compare Etimoe veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Video Etimoe veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 1 and 1.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu