Veneer list of woods and veneers

Elm burl veneer

Above you see an example of Elm burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Elm burl veneer

Latin name:
Elm = Ulmus campestris; Fam. Ulmaceae
Other names:
Carpathian Elm burl, Ulmen Maser
Characteristics:
burls are originated in a grain deformation caused by a disease or by small knots from dormant eyes or buds. They mostly grow hidden beneath the ground close to the roots.
Wood color:
wood with rich appearance which varies from pale pink to white, marked with brown or black burls
Source:
Carpathian mountains in Central, Eastern and Southeastern Europe
Application:
high class furniture and architectural woodworking, automobile dashboards and luxury car interiors, inlays

Compare Elm burl veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 3 and 8.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu