Veneer list of woods and veneers

Smoked Douglas Fir veneer

Above you see an example of smoked Douglas Fir veneers, If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Smoked Douglas Fir veneer

Latin name:
Douglas Fir = Pseudotsuga menziesii; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
for Douglas Fir = Douglasie, Douglas tree, Oregon Pine, coast Douglas-fir, Rocky-Mountain Douglas-fir, blue Douglas-fir
Characteristics:
dense, hard, durable and strong coniferous wood, versatile applicable for many purposes, through ammonia fumigation light and aging resistant, more elastic and better workable than untreated wood
Wood color:
walnut to chocolate brown light and shadow impressions
Source:
temperate forest-zones of Western North America and East Asia
Application:
floorings, furnitures, panelings, doors, interior design

Compare Smoked Douglas Fir veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 8 and 8.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu