Veneer list of woods and veneers

Cumaru veneer

Above you see an example of Cumaru veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Cumaru veneer

Latin name:
Dipteryx odorata; Fam. Fabaceae
Other names:
Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, Tonquin Bean
Characteristics:
decorative wood of extreme hardness, but good workable with all tools, irregular coarse and interlocked grain, very weatherproof
Wood color:
wood with glorious play of light and dark rich colors (> two varities: Yellow and Red Cumaru), heartwood from yellowbrown to reddish brown with dark grain structures, sapwood similary colored
Source:
South America: Amazonas basin from Brazil to Peru and Bolivia
Application:
floorings, deckings, exterior construction wood, cabinetry, pianos, bridges

Compare Cumaru veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 5 and 2.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu