Veneer list of woods and veneers

Chestnut veneer

Above you see an example of Chestnut veneer.  If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Chestnut veneer

Latin name:
Castanea sativa; Fam. Fagaceae
Other names:
Sweet Chestnut, Spanish Chestnut, Chestnut, Kastanie, Edelkastanie, Castano, Castagno, Chataigne
Characteristics:
wood of medium density, can easily be dyed and worked with all tools, good weather and rot resistance, very durable in harbour works, high content of Tannin
Wood color:
narrow greyish whitish to yellow sapwood, clearly separated from yellowish to darkbrown heartwood, which darkens under influence of light, distinct growth rings
Source:
Western and Southern Europe, Asia Minor, North Africa
Application:
furnitures, parquetry, interior design, window and door frames, ship- building, harbour works, bars and sleepers

Compare Chestnut veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 2 and 5.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu