Veneer list of woods and veneers

Cherry veneer

Above you see an example of Cherry veneers. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Cherry veneer

Latin name:
Prunus avium L; Fam. Rosaceae
Other names:
European Cherry, Kirsche
Characteristics:
hardwood of high value; one of the most attractive woods for furniture production, easily workable with all tools, veneer is usually sliced
Wood color:
yellowish to pale reddish brown, darkening under exposure to light to warm reddish brown to pale golden brown
Source:
whole Europe to Caucasus, Asia Minor, Iraq, Persia, North Africa, North America
Application:
fine furniture, carpentry, panelings, parquett flooring, business and representative premises, dashboards, musical instruments

Compare Cherry veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Cherry veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 6 and 7?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu