Veneer list of woods and veneers

Carolina Pine Veneer

Above you see an example of Carolina Pine veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Carolina Pine Veneer

Latin name:
Pinus taeda, Pinus echinata; Fam. Pinaceae
Other names:
Loblolly Pine, Pitch Pine, Yellow Pine, Shortleaft Pine
Characteristics:
Resinous type of Pine, weight above average of else softwoods, sapwood mostly knotless, weather resistant heartwood
Wood color:
Sapwood yellowish white to pale brown, heartwood yellow browwn, to brown with a matte glance
Source:
Southeastern USA, Central America
Application:
Sapwood for interior fittings, floorings, stairs, furnitures/ Heartwood for floorings, window frames, shipbuilding

Compare Carolina Pine Veneer with other veneers

Characteristics:

Video Carolina Pine Veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 4 and 7.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu