Veneer list of woods and veneers

Camphor burl

Above you see an example of Camphor burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Camphor burl

Latin name:
Cinnamomum camphora; Fam. Lauraceae
Other names:
Kampfermaser
Characteristics:
exotic burl from the evergreen antifungal Camphor tree with very aromatic smell, medium to hard wood with fine grain and open pores, burls show vivid light and dark patterns and create an unique, expressive look, easily workable with all tools, well stainable and varnishable, highly prized as burls are quite rare
Wood color:
multicolored, varies from yellowish greenbrown to reddish to deep dark red
Source:
China, Japan, Korea, Vietnam, parts of East Asia
Application:
interior design, high class furniture, boat/shipbuilding, car interiors

Compare Camphor burl with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Camphor burl

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 2 plus 2.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu