Veneer list of woods and veneers

Bosse veneer

Above you see an example of Bosse veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Bosse veneer

Latin name:
Guarea cedrata Pellegr., Fam. Meliaceae
Other names:
African Cedar, Cedar Mahogany
Characteristics:
often figured, for sliced and rotary cut veneers (steamed or cold)
Wood color:
heartwood reddishbrown to orange brown, intensely darkening to a deep redbrown
Source:
Tropical West- and Central Africa
Application:
furnitures f.e. seating, occasional, ship furnitures, interior doors, panelings, ship building

Compare Bosse veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Applications:

Video Bosse veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please add 9 and 4.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu