Veneer list of woods and veneers

Black Limba veneer

Above you see an example of Black Limba veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Black Limba veneer

Latin name:
Terminalia superba; Fam. Combretaceae
Other names:
Fracé, Kojagei, Ofram, Afara, Akom, N´Ganga, Korina
Characteristics:
depending on its diameter Limba trees develope also black variations, so called „Black Limba“, structure rather plain, comparatively lightweight and soft wood, close, straight grain, sometimes wavy and interlocked which creates a beautiful figuring, good workable with all machines, suitable for dying, slicing and rotary cut (steamed or cold)
Wood color:
varying from brown to black with a shade of orange, heartwood developes greyish black streaks
Source:
Tropical West-/ Central Africa, Guinea to Angola
Application:
furniture production, musical instruments (creates great sound f.e. in guitars)

Compare Black Limba veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Black Limba veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 3 and 3?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu