Veneer list of woods and veneers

Birdseye Maple veneer

Above you see an example of Birdseye Maple veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Birdseye Maple veneer

Latin name:
Acer saccharum; Fam. Sapindaceae
Other names:
Vogelaugenahorn, Erable, Black Maple, Curly Maple, Fiddleback Maple, Northern Maple, Rock Maple, Sugar Maple
Characteristics:
special form of Sugar Maple; becoming of birdseye pattern could not be finally proven, medium density and variable color, dyable, straight grain, sometimes curly or wavy, but very fine and even textured, very rare and therefor expensive
Wood color:
sapwood in creamy, light amber color with darker, ~ 0,5 cm birdseye patterns, heartwood deep amber or reddish with dark brown sugar spots
Source:
North-eastern USA, South-eastern Canada
Application:
decorative interiors, fine furniture, furniture inlays, musical instruments, automotive production, floorings, handles, sporting goods, boxes and bowls for jewelry, humidors, canes, furniture inlays

Compare Birdseye Maple veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:
Variants:

Video Birdseye Maple veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 8 and 6?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu