Veneer list of woods and veneers

Birch veneer

Above you see an example of Birch veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us.

> contact

Characteristics of Birch veneer

Latin name:
Betula verrucosa Ehrh., Betula pubescens; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Europe, North America, Asia, Japan, found on almost the whole northern hemisphere
Characteristics:
lightweight wood, veneers mainly rotary cut, easily dyable, Karelian Birch burl is one of the most exclusive species
Wood color:
Yellowish white, reddish white to pale brownish
Source:
Europe, North America, Asia, Japan, found on almost the whole northern hemisphere
Application:
furniture, panelings, parquet floors, musical instruments, plywood

Compare Birch veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Birch veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

What is the sum of 8 and 3?

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu