Veneer list of woods and veneers

Birch burl veneer

Above you see an example of Birch burl veneer. If you are interested in this specie, please do not hesitate to contact us. 

> contact

Characteristics of Birch burl veneer

Latin name:
Betula pendula Roth., f.carelica, subdivision of Betula verrucosa; Fam. Betulaceae
Other names:
Birch Burl, Karelian Birch, Karelian Burl, Alpine Birch Burl, Birke Maser, Masurian Birch
Characteristics:
very exclusive wood from slow growing Birch tree with knobs under the surface, only few trees show pattern, very hard and dense, easily workable with all tools
Wood color:
creamy white wood with contrasting brown inclusions and strong wavy annual rings
Source:
Middle to East Finland and Russia (Karelia)
Application:
premium interior design and furniture, knife handles in Scandinavia

Compare Birch burl veneer with other veneers

Colors:
Characteristics:

Video Birch burl veneer

Leave a reply





To prevent automated advertisement emails, please briefly solve the task below. *

Please calculate 2 plus 7.

Wolfgang Vetters Holzagentur GmbH

Ehmschen 17
25462 Rellingen / Germany

Phone: +49-4101-85850
Fax: +49-4101-858585

E-mail:
Internet: www.wood-veneer.eu